DHA Exam & Licensing Complete Guide 2026

This DHA complete guide is the central Dubai licensing roadmap for 2026: eligibility, DataFlow, Prometric exam pattern, registration, licensing, and issuance. Open each linked DHA page for the full step-by-step detail.

DHA at a Glance

Quick reference for the 2026 DHA pathway. Each row links to the dedicated page with the full detail.

DHA exam and licensing quick facts for 2026
DetailValue
AuthorityDubai Health Authority (DHA)
ScopeDubai emirate only (not Abu Dhabi or Northern Emirates)
PortalSheryan / DHA Connect
Exam format150 MCQs, 3 hours, Prometric CBT, single-best-answer — see exam pattern
Pass threshold60% for GP, officially published (varies 45-70% by specialty) — see pass rate analysis
Candidate-paid cost (estimate)AED 2,865-4,530 (USD 780-1,233) — see full fee breakdown
Physician license activationAED 3,000-7,500, usually paid by the hiring facility — see license activation fees
Processing timeline4-9 months end-to-end (eligibility through license activation) — see licensing process
DataFlow PSVMandatory for most categories (AED 1,235-2,000) — see DataFlow guide
License validityTypically 2 years (CME credits required for renewal) — see renewal rules
Exam providerPrometric (available worldwide) — see booking steps
Calculate your exact DHA licensing cost

Overview of DHA (What is DHA, who needs it)

DHA is the licensing pathway for healthcare professionals planning to work in Dubai. Most candidates complete eligibility, verification, exam, and final licensing stages in sequence.

  • Typical flow includes eligibility, DataFlow verification, exam, and final license issuance.
  • Requirements vary by profession and title, so follow your exact DHA category pathway.
  • Many applicants complete early stages online before relocation.

DHA Eligibility Criteria

Confirm your qualification, internship/training, registration standing, and required experience before moving to registration or verification costs.

Read full DHA eligibility criteria

DHA Exam Overview

The DHA exam is usually delivered in Prometric-style format with clinical MCQs and category-specific standards. Use the dedicated exam page for current format, scoring, and process details.

Read complete DHA exam overview

Exam Pattern & Syllabus

Use these pages together: exam pattern explains structure and timing, syllabus helps prioritize high-yield subjects, and pass-rate guidance helps set a safer mock-test target.

DHA Exam Registration Process

After eligibility and verification readiness, proceed with registration and exam scheduling in the approved DHA sequence.

Read DHA exam registration process

Dataflow Process

Primary Source Verification validates your credentials before final licensing progression. Keep all records clear, complete, and consistent to reduce avoidable delays.

Read full DHA DataFlow process

DHA Licensing Process

The licensing stage connects all prior steps from eligibility through verification and exam completion. Use the full licensing page for detailed checkpoints and sequencing.

  1. Eligibility and profile readiness
  2. Verification completion
  3. Exam registration and pass requirement
  4. Final licensing and issuance actions
Read complete DHA licensing process

License Issuance

License issuance is the final stage after all required checks are cleared. Confirm final activation status and validity requirements for your DHA category.

Read DHA license issuance details

DHA Exam Preparation Tips

Focus on syllabus-based revision, daily MCQs, and timed mixed blocks to improve decision speed and exam consistency.

Read DHA exam preparation guide

DHA MCQs & Practice

Build confidence for the DHA exam 2026 with subject-wise MCQ training and regular timed practice.

Step-by-Step DHA Flow (2026)

  1. Step 1: Check Eligibility
  2. Step 2: Apply for DataFlow
  3. Step 3: Register for Exam
  4. Step 4: Pass Exam
  5. Step 5: Apply for License
  6. Step 6: License Issuance
StageWhat to focus onMain page
EligibilityMatch your category and document requirementsRead DHA eligibility requirements
DataFlow PSVSubmit clean, verifiable documents earlyRead DHA DataFlow requirements
ExamAlign registration timing and preparationRead DHA registration steps
LicensingComplete post-exam and issuance stepsRead DHA licensing steps
Calculate your exact DHA licensing cost in AED, USD, INR, or PKR

What You Can Earn in Dubai

Dubai offers some of the highest healthcare salaries in the Gulf, and all income is completely tax-free. Benefits typically include furnished housing or a housing allowance (AED 8,000-20,000/month), annual return flights for you and dependents, health insurance, and end-of-service gratuity.

Typical monthly healthcare salaries in Dubai by role
RoleMonthly salary (AED)Monthly salary (USD)
GP / Resident physician18,000-30,0004,900-8,170
Specialist physician35,000-55,0009,530-14,970
Consultant physician55,000-90,000+14,970-24,500+
Registered nurse8,000-15,0002,180-4,080
Senior / specialist nurse14,000-22,0003,810-5,990
Pharmacist15,000-30,0004,080-8,170
Dentist25,000-55,0006,810-14,970

Major employers in Dubai include Dubai Health Authority hospitals (Rashid Hospital, Dubai Hospital, Latifa Hospital), private hospital groups (Mediclinic, Aster DM Healthcare, NMC Healthcare, Saudi German Hospital), and primary care centres. Salary varies significantly by employer type — private hospitals in free zones sometimes offer higher base packages but different benefits structures.

Salary ranges are indicative market estimates compiled from Dubai recruitment listings and candidate reports. Actual packages depend on employer, experience, specialty, and negotiation.

FAQs: DHA Exam and Licensing

Quick answers for healthcare professionals following the DHA pathway in Dubai.

How much does DHA licensing cost in total?

The estimated candidate-paid total ranges from approximately AED 2,865 to AED 4,530 (USD 780-1,233) for a General Practitioner, including Sheryan credentialing, DataFlow PSV, Prometric exam, Sheryan license issuance, and medical fitness. Separately, the physician license activation fee (AED 3,000-7,500, depending on validity period) is usually paid by the hiring facility. Use our free fee calculator for a personalised breakdown in your currency.

What is the DHA exam passing score?

DHA publishes the required pass score per specialty in its official CBT guideline: 60% for General Practice (150 MCQs, 3 hours). Individual candidates are not shown their own numeric score — only Pass/Fail in Sheryan. Specialist pass scores vary by title, from 45% to 70%.

How long does DHA licensing take?

Most candidates complete the full pathway in 4-9 months. DataFlow PSV (4-8 weeks) is the longest stage. Running DataFlow and exam preparation in parallel can save 4-8 weeks.

Is DataFlow mandatory for DHA?

Yes, for most profession categories. DataFlow Primary Source Verification validates your qualifications and experience before DHA will process your license. Cost: approximately AED 1,235-2,000.

Can I start DHA licensing from outside the UAE?

Yes. Eligibility evaluation, DataFlow submission, and the Prometric exam can all be completed from outside the UAE. The Prometric exam is available at testing centres worldwide. Final license activation requires an employer in Dubai and physical presence for medical fitness.

What is the DHA exam format?

The GP exam is 150 single-best-answer MCQs in 3 hours via Prometric CBT, with a 60% official pass score. Questions cover Medicine, Surgery, Paediatrics, and Obstetrics & Gynaecology. No negative marking.

How do I prepare for the DHA exam?

Most first-time passers report completing 3,000-6,000 MCQs with explanation review over 10-12 weeks. GulfMedExams offers 10,000+ free DHA past-paper MCQs in exact Prometric format.

What is the difference between DHA, DOH, and MOH UAE?

DHA covers Dubai. DOH covers Abu Dhabi. MOH (MOHAP) covers the Northern Emirates (Sharjah, Ajman, Ras Al Khaimah, Fujairah, Umm Al Quwain). Your job offer location determines which authority you apply to. Licenses are not interchangeable between emirates without reassessment.

Start Your DHA Journey with the Right Sequence

Use this complete guide as your roadmap, then open each linked step page to avoid documentation delays and sequencing mistakes.

Begin with Eligibility

Pair administrative milestones with MCQ volume

Doctors who treat verification as a months-long project while maintaining daily timed practice rarely arrive at Prometric under-prepared. Use GulfMedExams DHA MCQs once your Sheryan profile is active so administrative delays still advance clinical readiness.

Typical DHA GP timeline from first login to practice

Most international doctors spend 4–9 months end-to-end when verification and exam prep run in parallel. Month 1–2: Sheryan profile, eligibility self-check, and DataFlow PSV submission. Month 2–4: respond to DataFlow queries and begin daily MCQ blocks while waiting for verification clearance.

Month 4–5: book Prometric once Sheryan allows assessment scheduling; continue mixed mocks. After Pass: complete medical fitness, insurance, and employer facility activation. Specialists follow the same skeleton but add credential evaluation for postgraduate qualifications and may face longer document review.

Using hub pages without overwhelm

Open eligibility when gathering documents, DataFlow when scans are ready, registration when authorized, and preparation guides when daily MCQ rhythm is established — not all on day one.

DHA Dubai — regulatory context

The Dubai Health Authority regulates independent healthcare practice within the Emirate of Dubai. It is separate from the Department of Health (DOH) in Abu Dhabi and from MOHAP licensing for Sharjah, Ajman, Ras Al Khaimah, Fujairah, and Umm Al Quwain. Your offer letter emirate determines which regulator you pursue first — switching later requires a new application even when exams look similar.

Sheryan (often called DHA Connect) hosts eligibility questionnaires, primary-source verification status, exam authorizations, and license lifecycle events. Keep the email tied to your profile active; password resets during verification windows delay query responses.

Dubai facilities activate licenses after you pass assessment, complete medical fitness at approved centres, and satisfy malpractice insurance rules tied to your employer. Locum contracts and visit arrangements do not replace full DHA licensure for unsupervised clinical duties.

  • •Scope: Dubai emirate facilities under DHA oversight
  • •Assessment: Prometric CBT for most physician categories
  • •Verification: DataFlow PSV is the standard document route
  • •Results: Pass/Fail recorded in Sheryan for many titles
  • •Sponsorship: employer-linked activation after Pass
  • •Renewal: CME credits logged before license expiry
  • •Language: patient-facing Arabic helps clinically but exam language is English
  • •Reciprocity: other UAE licenses may require reassessment when transferring

DHA Prometric exam — parameters to plan mocks around

GP physician categories sit for 150 single-best-answer MCQs in a 3-hour computer-based session, with an officially published pass score of 60%, per the DHA CBT guideline (updated Sep 2026). Individual candidates are not shown their own numeric score — only Pass/Fail in Sheryan. There is no penalty for wrong answers — unanswered items at timeout count as incorrect.

Prometric centres enforce biometric check-in and provide a whiteboard or note sheet depending on location. Flag-and-review lets you revisit marked questions within the same session if time remains; practice this workflow in timed mocks so it feels automatic on exam day.

  • •Book only when Sheryan shows active exam authorization
  • •Bring passport matching Sheryan profile exactly
  • •Arrive 30 minutes before appointment start
  • •Expect clinical stems across medicine, surgery, paediatrics, and OBG for GP
  • •Plan two travel days if testing outside Dubai

Study volume benchmarks reported by DHA candidates

Candidates who pass on the first or second attempt commonly report 3,000–6,000 MCQs completed with explanation review, not merely answered. Volume without review plateaus around 55–60% mock accuracy; logging why distractors fooled you adds the last 10–15 points needed for comfortable Pass margins.

Working doctors often schedule 40–60 MCQs on weekdays and one 100–150 question mock on weekends for 10–12 weeks. Full-time study can double weekday volume — adjust using mock trends, not guilt.

In the final week, reduce new topic introduction. Sleep regularisation matters: Prometric sessions start at fixed appointment times regardless of your night-shift recovery from hospital duties.

  • •Target 70%+ on three consecutive mixed mocks before booking
  • •Re-do missed questions after 48–72 hours
  • •Keep a one-page error sheet updated after every session
  • •Simulate full 150-question length at least four times

Official source reminder

Figures and policies change. Confirm your profession category, fee schedule, and document list in Sheryan (DHA Connect) before paying verification or exam fees.

Quick answer

DHA licensing in Dubai typically follows eligibility review, DataFlow verification, Prometric exam booking, and post-exam license issuance. Use linked guides for each step.

Reviewed by Dr. Mohsin Ali Baloch · FCPS Gastroenterologist · SCFHS Senior Registrar
Last updated
Aligned with Dubai Health Authority pathways

This guide is written for doctors preparing for DHA licensing in Dubai, UAE. Requirements change — always confirm fees, deadlines, and eligibility on official authority portals before booking your exam slot.

Using this DHA hub effectively

Complete guides work best as maps, not single sittings. Open each linked step (eligibility, verification, exam, issuance) when you reach that stage — this reduces overwhelm and document errors.

What to verify on official channels

Before acting on any third-party guide (including this one), confirm your profession category, document list, and fee schedule directly with Dubai Health Authority. Policies in Dubai, UAE are updated without always being reflected in older blog posts.

If your profile involves gaps in practice, multiple registrations, or credentials from several countries, expect additional review steps — generic checklists may not cover your case.

Next step — exam practice

Turn licensing research into exam-ready performance

Reading guides alone rarely converts to exam performance. After you confirm Dubai Health Authority requirements, use GulfMedExams to drill exam-style MCQs with explanations, track weak systems, and revisit high-yield topics before booking your slot.

More practice resources

Requirements, fees, and timelines change. This page is educational — always confirm your category-specific rules on official authority portals before paying verification or exam fees.